Monday, July 28, 2008

Memories

1. As a comment on my blog, leave one memory that you and I had together. It doesn't matter if you knew me a little or a lot, anything you remember!
2. Next, re-post these instructions on your blog and see how many people leave a memory about you.
It's actually pretty funny to see the responses. If you leave a memory about me, I'll assume you're playing the game and I'll come to your blog and leave one about you.

7 comments:

Steven and Keeley said...

You, Marilyn and I were on our way to Stampin' Up! when we saw a lady across the street, stuck at the stop light. People were honking as they tried to get around her, none of them stopping to help. So, being the upstanding citizens we are, we decided it was our pleasure to lend a helping hand. We get to the lady who says her car just stopped running. We asked her a couple of questions about her car(we're not totally mechanically challenged...right?). Finally we decided to just push her to the side of the road. You ran to ask the first cars in line to wait while we try to get her off the road, thinking we could just cross in front of them, get her off the main street and out of traffic and we would be off to Stampin' Up!. Yeah, well she was thinking something totally different I guess, because she didn't turn!!! Here we are huffing and puffing as we pushed her to who knows where! Like before, nobody stops to help! They all just starred at us as they drove around. Finally! The lady pulls to the left turn lane and slows to a stop as we gasp for air(it was an SUV! We're not that wimpy!). Finally, some guy comes out of nowhere(after we did all the work) and asks the lady if her car was in gear...YOU GOTTA BE KIDDING ME! He puts her car into park and starts it up and she's off! Gasping, dizzy, thirsty and exhausted we finally arrive at our Stampin' Up! meeting. Everyone looking at us like we were crazy because all of us were red and couldn't breath. haha My favorite part was me, you and Marilyn laughing ourselves silly. Talking of how we just knew she was going to have us push her all the way home. :0D Thanks for the memory!

Wilson Family said...

Keeley, I was laughing so hard as I remembered when that happened. It's amazing that it can still be so funny!! LOL! Thanks for reminding me of that memory it was a good one.

Davis family said...

I remember sneeking out, and Tiffany staying home because she was already in trouble and what happened, we got caught and had to be taken home by police, be grounded and go to some dumb class instructing us about staying in after curfew. and then at a later date, you drving us somewhere and us stressing because we were on our way home after curfew. haha. the days of being a teenager, couldn't be more fun.

TheWenbergFamily said...

I remember going to your wedding reception. You were so pretty and I remember you being really nervous! I can't remember exactly who ( I'm think Jeremey) was planning on decorating your car.

Crazy Costello Creations said...

oh the memories.... how about the time you wouldn't let me listen you YOUR radio, or the time that I wasn't allowed to wear your jeans and them did anyway... or the time that we were in DC and we were walking across the Plutomic river (spelled wrong)who's idea was that? .... or the time that you didn't know how to pump the gas at the gas station and we had to get the guy from inside to help....

Crazy Costello Creations said...

that was tiffany.... i was signed in as mom!!

The Hogg Family said...

All I have to say is "Troll Bridge" and "Secret Tank"! :)